Attendance table 2016/17

PdHightLowTotalAve
Caernarfon Town (C T)1312471744786368
Holywell Town (HT)128171082950246
Porthmadog (Porth)145751463058218
Prestatyn Town (Pres)144421123021216
Buckley Town (BT)15322852978199
Flint Town United (FTU)146951042612187
Denbigh Town (DT)14265802140153
Caersws (C ws)12303721746146
Ruthin Town (Ruth)14418451716123
Holyhead Hotspur (HH)14321551459104
Penrhyncoch (Pen)14195601435103
Guilsfield (Guils)13250551297100
Conwy Borough (Con)1413677138799
Llanfair United (LU)1216768117598
Gresford Athletic (GA)1516363142895
Mold Alex (MA)1320441111886

crowds


Half season review

With half the season gone league leaders Prestayn Town remain unbeaten after seventeen games, winning fifteen and scoring sixty three goals. They are also still in the Welsh and Huws Gray cup.

Second placed Caernarfon Town are also still in both competitions, they are nine points behind the leaders having played the same games

Three points separate Flint Town United, Gresford Athletic and Guilsfield in the next three league positions with Gresford's new manager worthy of a mention for keeping them on a good run after taking over from Eddie Maurice Jones who departed to take over from Gareth "Perry" Thomas at Denbigh Town

Porthmadog and Caersws are both level on points with Caersws having a much better season than last term when they were lucky to avoid relegation. The appointment of former Rhayader Town manager Dylan Thomas as assistant to player manager Graham Evans proving to be beneficial to Cws.

Holywell Town occupy the middle table position in the league table, they have a great defensive record but have found goals hard to come by. The recent signing of Shaun Tuck may see fortunes change in this department

Mold Alex are also having a lot better season since the appointment of joint managers Neil Wynne and Mike Cunningham who have turned results around

After an inconsistent start Holyhead Hotspur have come into form willing their last three league games and with Mel McGuiness now regularly finding the back of the net again they will be looking forward to the second half of the season

After last season's third place finish and a place in the Welsh Premier Word cup final much was expected of Denbigh Town but their early season results led to the parting of the ways with manager Gareth Thomas. They quickly appointed Eddie Maurice Jones and will be looking to push on in 217

Llanfair United currently sit twelfth in the table with five wins, their most impressive being a four two success at Caernarfon Town

Fellow Mid-Wales rivals Penrhyncoch are a point behind Llanfair after beating them in their last league game with

Buckley Town, Conwy Borough and Ruthin Town are currently in the bottom three position, Ruthin five points adrift of Conwy but with only four points separating Conwy from Llanfair United so games between these clubs could be vital in the second half of the season

Six clubs Buckley Town, Conwy Borough, Denbigh Town, Gresford Athletic, Mold Alex and Ruthin Town have changed managers during the season

Attendance in the league are once again on the up with a total of 23477 with an average of 175

ALL to play for in the second half of the season Prestatyn's nine point advantage making them favourites

Twelve clubs have shown a desire to be promoted from the feeder leagues making the scrap for points at the bottom something to keep a eye on and with the bottom of the Welsh Premier league currently full of Northern clubs the likelihood of four clubs being relegated has to be considered